South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A person or entity who disposes of a vehicle to a demolisher or secondary metals recycler shall provide the vehicle's title certificate to the demolisher or secondary metals recycler so that the demolisher or secondary metals recycler can surrender the title certificate to the Department of Motor Vehicles pursuant to Sections 56-5-5670 and 56-5-5945."

SECTION   6.   Section 56-5-5640 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-5-5640.   If an abandoned vehicle has not been reclaimed as provided for in pursuant to Section 56-5-5630, the proprietor, owner, or operator of the towing company, storage facility, garage, or repair shop may have the abandoned vehicle sold at a public auction pursuant to the provisions set forth in Section 29-15-10. The vehicle's purchaser of the vehicle shall take title to it the vehicle free and clear of all liens and claims of ownership, shall receive a magistrate's order of sale, and is entitled to register the purchased vehicle and receive a certificate of title. The Office of Court Administration shall design a uniform magistrate's order of sale for purposes of this section, Section 56-5-5670, and Section 56-5-5945, and shall make the order available for distribution to the magistrates. The magistrate's order of sale given at the sale must be sufficient title for purposes of transferring the vehicle to a demolisher or secondary metals recycler for demolition, wrecking, or dismantling, and in this such case no further titling of the vehicle is necessary.