South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Education.

The Committee on Education proposed the following amendment (5025R001.DJ), which was adopted:


Printed Page 3140 . . . . . Tuesday, May 29, 2012

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 and inserting:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 59-127-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-127-20.   (A)   South Carolina State University is managed and controlled by a board of trustees, composed of thirteen eleven members, twelve nine of whom are elected by the General Assembly, one member from each congressional district and six from the State at large for terms of four years each and until their successors are elected and qualify. In electing members of the board, the General Assembly shall elect members based on merit regardless of race, color, creed, or gender and shall strive to assure that the membership of the board is representative of all citizens of the State of South Carolina. A graduate of South Carolina State University, elected at large by secret ballot by the members of the South Carolina State University National Alumni Association, or its successor, is the tenth member of the board of trustees. The Governor of the State or his designee is ex officio, the thirteenth eleventh member of the board of trustees. In case of a vacancy on the board, the Governor may fill it by appointment until the next session of the General Assembly, except that the vacancies as provided in subsection (B) do not constitute a vacancy pursuant to this provision. Members of the board are entitled to subsistence, per diem, and mileage authorized for members of state boards, committees, and commissions.

Each position on the board constitutes a separate office and the seats on the board are numbered consecutively, one corresponding in number to each congressional district and Seats 7-12 1-11 at large. Seat 10 shall be occupied by a South Carolina State University graduate elected at large by secret ballot by members of the South Carolina State University National Alumni Association, or its successor. The Governor or his designee occupies Seat 13 11. Of the three present members of the board who reside in the sixth congressional district, the member with the longest remaining current term shall be the resident member selected from that congressional district occupying Seat 6. The two remaining members not determined to be the resident