South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the third reading of the Bill.

The Committee on Banking and Insurance proposed the following amendment (AGM\19549AB12), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting all after the enacting words and inserting:

/ SECTION   1.   Section 29-3-330 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 19 of 2011, is further amended to read:

"Section 29-3-330.   Any mortgage, deed of trust, or other written instrument securing the payment of money and being a lien upon real property may be cancelled, discharged, and satisfied or released by any of the following methods:

(a)   The mortgagee or other person being the owner or holder of the mortgage, as appears by the record of the instrument or any assignment of the instrument, or the legal representative, agent or officer, or attorney-in-fact, under a written instrument duly recorded, of the holder


Printed Page 3829 . . . . . Thursday, June 7, 2012

of the instrument, may exhibit the instrument to the officer or his deputy who has charge of the recording of the instrument and then in the presence of the officer or his deputy write across the face of the record of the instrument the words 'The debt secured is paid in full and the lien of this instrument is satisfied', 'The lien of this instrument has been released', or words of like meaning and date the notation and sign it, the signature to be witnessed by the officer or his deputy;.

(b)   The satisfaction or release of the mortgage, deed of trust, or other instrument securing the payment of money and being a lien upon real property may be written upon or attached to the original instrument and executed by any person above named in the presence of one or more witnesses, in which event the satisfaction or release must be recorded across the face of the record of the original instrument; or.

(c)   The mortgagee of record, the owner or holder of the debt instrument secured by the mortgage, the trustee or beneficiary of a deed of trust, or the legal representative, agent or officer, or attorney-in-fact, under a written instrument duly recorded, of any of these parties may execute a satisfaction or release of a mortgage or deed of trust. This satisfaction or release must be signed in the presence of two witnesses, acknowledged, and must be in substantially the same form as follows:

'STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA MORTGAGE/DEED OF TRUST SATISFACTION PURSUANT TO SECTION 29-3-330(c) OF THE SOUTH CAROLINA CODE OF LAWS, 1976