South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 3841 . . . . . Thursday, June 7, 2012

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

On motion of Senator CLEARY, with unanimous consent, the committee amendment was withdrawn.
There was no objection and the committee amendment was withdrawn and notation was made on the Bill.

Senators CAMPBELL and CLEARY proposed the following amendment (JUD3385.005):

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting the following:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 61-6-4160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-4160.   It is unlawful to sell alcoholic liquors on Sunday except as authorized by law, on statewide election days, or during periods proclaimed by the Governor in the interest of law and order or public morals and decorum. It is unlawful for retail liquor stores to sell liquors on Christmas Day and Thanksgiving Day. Full authority to proclaim these periods is conferred upon the Governor in addition to all his other powers. A person who violates a provision of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished as follows:

(a)   for a first offense, by a fine of two hundred dollars or imprisonment for sixty days;

(b)   for a second offense, by a fine of one thousand dollars or imprisonment for one year; and

(c)   for a third or subsequent offense, by a fine of two thousand dollars or imprisonment for two years."

SECTION   2.   Section 61-6-1500 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-1500.(A)     A retail dealer may not: