South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The House returned the Bill with amendments.


Printed Page 3865 . . . . . Thursday, June 7, 2012

Senator CROMER asked unanimous consent to take the Bill up for immediate consideration.

There was no objection.

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being concurrence in the House amendments.

Senators KNOTTS, CROMER and MASSEY proposed the following amendment (BBM\10728HTC12), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, beginning on page 5, by striking SECTIONS 4 through 7 and inserting:

/ SECTION   4.   Section 4-10-310 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 49 of 2009, is further amended to read:

"Section 4-10-310.   Subject to the requirements of this article, the county governing body may impose a one percent sales and use tax by ordinance, subject to a referendum, within the county area for a specific purpose or purposes and for a limited amount of time. The revenues collected pursuant to this article may be used to defray debt service on bonds issued to pay for projects authorized in this article. However, at no time may any portion of the county area be subject to more than one percent sales tax levied pursuant to this article, pursuant to Chapter 37, Title 4, or pursuant to any local law enacted by the General Assembly.