South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   2.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator SHEHEEN explained the committee amendment.


Printed Page 3833 . . . . . Thursday, June 7, 2012

The committee amendment was adopted.

Senator SHEHEEN proposed the following amendment (AGM\19686AB12):

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting all after the enacting words and inserting:

/ SECTION   1.   Section 29-3-330 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 19 of 2011, is further amended to read:

"Section 29-3-330.   Any mortgage, deed of trust, or other written instrument securing the payment of money and being a lien upon real property may be cancelled, discharged, and satisfied or released by any of the following methods:

(a)   The mortgagee or other person being the owner or holder of the mortgage, as appears by the record of the instrument or any assignment of the instrument, The mortgage of record, the owner or holder of the debt instrument secured by the mortgage, the trustee of a deed of trust, or the legal representative, agent or officer, or attorney-in-fact, under a written instrument duly recorded, of the holder of the instrument, of any of these parties may exhibit the instrument to the officer or his deputy Clerk of Court or the Register of Deeds who has charge of the recording of the instrument and then in the presence of the officer or his deputy Clerk of Court or Register of Deeds write across the face of the record of the instrument the words 'The debt secured is paid in full and the lien of this instrument is satisfied', or 'The lien of this instrument has been released', or words of like meaning and date the notation and sign it, the signature to be witnessed by the officer or his deputy; Clerk of Court or Register of Deeds.

(b)   The satisfaction or release of the mortgage, deed of trust, or other instrument securing the payment of money and being a lien upon real property may be written upon or attached to the original instrument and executed by any person above named in the presence of one or more witnesses, in which event the satisfaction or release must be recorded across the face of the record of the original instrument; or.

(c)   The mortgagee of record, the owner or holder of the debt instrument secured by the mortgage, the trustee or beneficiary of a deed of trust, or the legal representative, agent or officer, or attorney-in-fact, under a written instrument duly recorded, of any of these parties may execute a satisfaction or release of a mortgage or deed of trust.