South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A person who violates this provision must, upon conviction, have his license revoked permanently.

(C)   A retail dealer must keep a record of all sales of alcoholic liquors sold to establishments licensed for on-premises consumption. The record must include the name of the purchaser and the date and quantity of the sale by brand and bottle size.


Printed Page 3843 . . . . . Thursday, June 7, 2012

(D)   It is unlawful to sell alcoholic liquors except during lawful hours of operation."

SECTION   3.   Section 61-6-1560 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-1560.   (A)   Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a retail dealer, wholesaler, or producer may offer discounts on alcoholic liquors or nonalcoholic items through the use of premiums, coupons, or stamps redeemable by mail.

(B)   In addition to the provisions of subsection (A), a retail dealer may offer a discount on a sale of alcoholic liquor or nonalcoholic items at the register through the use of premiums, coupons, or stamps, so long as the cost related to the discount is provided only by the retail dealer and is not prohibited by any federal law."

SECTION   4.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.     /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.