South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Twenty dollars of this fee must be deposited in the state general fund, and eighty dollars must


Printed Page 3896 . . . . . Thursday, June 7, 2012

be placed by the Comptroller General into a special restricted account to be used by the Department of Motor Vehicles to defray the department's expenses of the Department of Motor Vehicles.

(4)   Driving a motor vehicle outside the time limits and route imposed by a restricted license by the person issued that license is a violation of Section 56-1-460."

SECTION   10.   Section 56-5-2951(I) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(I)(1)   The Except as provided in subitem (I)(3), the period of a driver's license, permit, or nonresident operating privilege suspension for, or denial of issuance of a license or permit to, an arrested person who has no previous convictions for violating Section 56-5-2930, 56-5-2933, or 56-5-2945, or any other a law of this State or another state that prohibits a person from driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or another drug other drugs within the ten years preceding a violation of this section, and who has had no previous suspension imposed pursuant to Section 56-5-2950 56-1-286, or 56-5-2951, or 56-5-2990, within the ten years preceding a violation of this section is:

(a)   six months for a person who refuses to submit to a test pursuant to Section 56-5-2950; or

(b)   one month for a person who takes a test pursuant to Section 56-5-2950 and has an alcohol concentration of fifteen one-hundredths of one percent or more.

(2)   The period of a driver's license, permit, or nonresident operating privilege suspension for, or denial of issuance of a license or permit to, an arrested person who has been convicted previously for violating Section 56-5-2930, 56-5-2933, or 56-5-2945, or any other law of this State or another state that prohibits a person from driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or another drug within the ten years preceding a violation of this section, or who has had a previous suspension imposed pursuant to Section 56-5-2950 56-1-286, or 56-5-2951, or 56-5-2990, within the ten years preceding a violation of this section is:

(a)   for a second offense, nine months if he the person refuses to submit to a test pursuant to Section 56-5-2950 or two months if he the person takes a test pursuant to Section 56-5-2950 and has an alcohol concentration of fifteen one-hundredths of one percent or more;

(b)   for a third offense, twelve months if he the person refuses to submit to a test pursuant to Section 56-5-2950 or three months if he the person takes a test pursuant to Section 56-5-2950 and has an