South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amendment No. 1

Senators LOURIE and FAIR proposed the following amendment (JUD3342.003), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words, and inserting:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 56-1-286 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-286.   (A)   The Department of Motor Vehicles must shall suspend the driver's license, permit, or nonresident operating privilege of, or deny the issuance of a license or permit to a person under the age of twenty-one who drives a motor vehicle and has an alcohol concentration of two one-hundredths of one percent or more. In cases in which a law enforcement officer initiates suspension proceedings for a violation of this section, the officer has elected to pursue a violation of this section and is subsequently prohibited from


Printed Page 3875 . . . . . Thursday, June 7, 2012

prosecuting the person for a violation of Section 63-19-2440, 63-19-2450, 56-5-2930, or 56-5-2933, arising from the same incident.

(B)   A person under the age of twenty-one who drives a motor vehicle in this State is considered to have given consent to chemical tests of his the person's breath or blood for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol.

(C)   A law enforcement officer who has arrested a person under the age of twenty-one for a violation of Chapter 5 of this title (Uniform Act Regulating Traffic on Highways), or any other traffic offense established by a political subdivision of this State, and has reasonable suspicion that the person under the age of twenty-one has consumed alcoholic beverages and driven a motor vehicle may order the testing of the person arrested to determine the person's alcohol concentration.

A law enforcement officer may detain and order the testing of a person to determine the person's alcohol concentration if the officer has reasonable suspicion that a motor vehicle is being driven by a person under the age of twenty-one who has consumed alcoholic beverages.

(D)   A test must be administered at the direction of the primary investigating law enforcement officer. At the direction of the officer, the person first must shall be offered a breath test to determine the person's alcohol concentration.