South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 3929 . . . . . Thursday, June 7, 2012

SECTION   1.   Section 63-7-2340, as last amended by Act 361 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"Section 63-7-2340.   (A)   A person applying for licensure as a foster parent or for approval for adoption placement and a person eighteen years of age or older, residing in a home in which a person has applied to be licensed as a foster parent or an approved adoption placement, must undergo a state fingerprint review to be conducted by the State Law Enforcement Division to determine any state criminal history and a fingerprinting review to be conducted by the Federal Bureau of Investigation to determine any other criminal history.

(B) Any fee charged by the Federal Bureau of Investigation for the fingerprint review must be paid by the individual."

SECTION   2.   Section 63-7-2345, as last amended by Act 353 of 2008, is further amended to read: