South Carolina General Assembly
[…] To remove and alleviate these adverse conditions, it is necessary to encourage private investment and restore and enhance the tax base of the taxing districts in which such buildings are located by the redevelopment of abandoned buildings.


Printed Page 3868 . . . . . Thursday, June 7, 2012

Section 12-67-120.   For the purposes of this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:

(1)   'Abandoned building' means a building or structure, which clearly may be delineated from other buildings or structures, at least sixty-six percent of the space in which has been closed continuously to business or otherwise nonoperational for income producing purposes for a period of at least five years immediately preceding the date on which the taxpayer files a 'Notice of Intent to Rehabilitate'. For purposes of this item, an abandoned building is not a building or structure with an immediate preceding use as a single-family residence.

(2)   'Building site' means the abandoned building together with the parcel of land upon which it is located and other improvements located on the parcel.