South Carolina General Assembly
[…] There was no objection and proper notation was made on the Bill.

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.

Senator KIMPSON proposed the following amendment (JUD4673.006), which was adopted:

Amend the committee report, as and if amended, by striking the committee report in its entirety and inserting therein the following:

//   Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 in its entirety and inserting therein the following:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 27-3-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a)   'Aviation activities' means taking off, flying, or landing an airplane or aircraft. Aviation activities do not include airshows or any activity where the general public is invited.

(a)(b)   'Land' means land, roads, water, watercourses, private ways and buildings, structures, and machinery or equipment when attached to the realty.

(b)(c)   'Owner' means the possessor of a fee interest, a tenant, lessee, occupant, easement holder, or person in control of the premises.

(c)(d)   'Recreational purpose' includes, but is not limited to, any of the following, or any combination thereof: hunting, fishing, swimming, boating, camping, picnicking, hiking, pleasure driving, nature study, water skiing, summer and winter sports, aviation activities, and viewing or enjoying historical, archaeological, scenic, or scientific sites.

(d)(e)   'Charge' means the admission price or fee asked in return for invitation or permission to enter or go upon the land.

(e)(f)   'Persons' means individuals regardless of age."   /     //

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator KIMPSON explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD4673.003), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 in its entirety and inserting therein the following:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 27-3-20(b) and (c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(b)   'Owner' means the possessor of a fee interest, a tenant, lessee, occupant, easement holder, or person in control of the premises.

(c)   'Recreational purpose' includes, but is not limited to, any of the following, or any combination thereof: hunting, fishing, swimming, boating, camping, picnicking, hiking, pleasure driving, nature study, water skiing, summer and winter sports, aviation activities, and viewing or enjoying historical, archaeological, scenic, or scientific sites."   /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

The committee amendment was adopted.

The question then was second reading of the Bill.

The "ayes" and "nays" were demanded and taken, resulting as follows:

Ayes 43; Nays 0

AYES