South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Committee on Education and Public Works proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 4795 (COUNCIL\AGM\4795C001. AGM.AB16), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Section 59-104-20(H), as contained in SECTION 1, by deleting the section in its entirety and inserting:
/   "(H)   Notwithstanding another provision of law, a student who met the initial eligibility requirements to receive a Palmetto Fellows Scholarship Award as a senior in high school and has met the continuing eligibility requirements shall receive the award. A student selected as a Palmetto Fellow may elect to defer post-secondary enrollment for one year, until the fall term of the year following the year of graduation, without declining the award. A student who received a Palmetto Fellows Scholarship Award as a senior in high school but declined the award is eligible to reapply for the annual scholarship, providing he meets all of the initial and continuing academic eligibility requirements of the Palmetto Fellows program, if he transfers to a qualifying an eligible South Carolina institution of higher learning. The number of semesters or academic years a student attended an out-of-state institution are to be deducted from the number of semesters or academic years a student is eligible for the scholarship. All funding provided for Palmetto Fellows Scholarships regardless of its source or allocation must be used to implement the provisions of this subsection." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. TAYLOR explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

The question then recurred to the passage of the Bill.

The yeas and nays were taken resulting as follows:

Yeas 102; Nays 1

Those who voted in the affirmative are: