South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Committee on Labor, Commerce and Industry proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 5023 (COUNCIL\AGM\5023C001. AGM.AB16), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION   1.   Section 40-60-10(B)(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(4)   Four members must be licensed or certified appraisers, actively engaged in real estate appraisal for at least three years, at least two of whom must be certified general appraisers and at least one of whom must be a certified residential appraiser. In appointing real estate appraisers to the board, the Governor, while not automatically excluding other appraisers, shall give preference to real estate appraisers whose primary source of income is derived from appraising real estate and not real estate brokerage."
SECTION   2.   Section 40-60-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 180 of 2014, is further amended to read:

"Section 40-60-20.   As used in this chapter unless the context requires otherwise:

(1)   'Analysis' means a study of real estate or real property other than one estimating value.