South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   6.   Section 40-60-50(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(D)   Application and license fees are payable to the department in advance and must accompany an examination application or a license application. Initial fees for exam, permit, license, or certificate must be paid by certified funds. Fees are nonrefundable."
SECTION   7.   Section 40-60-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 180 of 2014, is further amended to read:

"Section 40-60-80.   (A)   The department shall investigate complaints and violations of this chapter as provided in this chapter and Section 40-1-80.

(B)   If a complaint filed with the board involves an appraisal report that varies from a sales, lease, or exchange price, the board may decline to conduct an investigation.

(C)   The board is prohibited from conducting an investigation based solely on a dispute over the value of property for ad valorem tax purposes.

(D)   No stay or supersedeas may be granted for more than six months pending appeal from a decision by the board to revoke, suspend, or otherwise restrict a permit, license, or certification.

(E)   A person aggrieved by a final action of the board may seek review of the decision in accordance with Section 40-1-160 and the South Carolina Administrative Procedures Act."
SECTION   8.   Section 40-60-120(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: