South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2927)   'State-licensed mass appraiser' means an appraiser authorized to engage in the mass appraisal of noncomplex one to four residential units having a transaction value less than one million dollars and complex one to four residential units and nonresidential appraisals having a transaction value less than two hundred fifty thousand dollars.

(3028)   'Timberland' means forestland that is producing or is capable of producing timber as a crop.

(3129)   'Valuation' means an estimate of the value of real estate or real property."
SECTION   3.   Section 40-60-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-60-30.   It is unlawful for an individual to assume or use a title, designation, or abbreviation likely to create the impression that the person is a real estate appraiser or to engage in real estate appraisal activity or advertise as an appraiser without a valid license issued by the department. However, nothing in this chapter may be construed to apply to:

(1)   A real estate licensee licensed in accordance with Chapter 57 of, Title 40 who performs a market analysis or gives an opinion as to the price of real estate on the condition that the market analysis or opinion is not referred to as an appraisal. Before performing a market analysis, the real estate licensee must disclose to the requesting party: 'This market analysis may not be used for the purposes of obtaining financing in a federally-related federally related transaction';.