South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Rep. RUTHERFORD proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 3167 (COUNCIL\GGS\3167C001.GGS.ZW16), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/   SECTION   1.   Section 7-13-710(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 27 of 2011, is further amended to read:

"(A)   When a person presents himself to vote, he shall produce a valid and current:

(1)   South Carolina driver's license; or

(2)     other form of identification containing a photograph issued by the Department of Motor Vehicles, including a State of South Carolina employee identification card or a student identification card issued by one of the South Carolina colleges or universities enumerated in Section 59-101-10; or

(3)   passport; or

(4)   military identification containing a photograph issued by the federal government; or

(5)   South Carolina voter registration card containing a photograph of the voter pursuant to Section 7-5-675; or

(6)   South Carolina resident concealed weapon permit issued pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23."
SECTION   2.   Section 7-13-710 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 27 of 2011, is further amended by adding an appropriately designated subsection at the end to read: