South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (F)   The processes of examining the return-addressed envelopes, opening the sealed return-addressed envelopes to remove the 'Ballot Herein' envelopes, and removing the ballots from the 'Ballot Herein' envelopes for tabulation must be conducted in the presence of any candidate who elects to be present, and of any watchers who have been appointed pursuant to Section 7-13-860. Provided, any candidates or watchers present must be located a reasonable distance in order to maintain both the right to observe and the secrecy of the ballots."
SECTION   10.   Section 7-15-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-15-430.   (A)   Prior to the distribution of voter registration lists to the various precincts, the county board of voter registration and elections shall note, opposite the name of each registered voter, who is provided an absentee ballot and who has returned an absentee ballot has voted by absentee ballot the fact of such voting or that an absentee ballot has been issued to a voter, as the case may be.

(B)   No voter whose name is so marked on the registration list as having returned an absentee ballot voted shall be permitted to vote in person in his resident precinct or at an early voting center in his county. and no A voter who is provided an absentee ballot, but who has not returned an been issued an absentee ballot, may cast a provisional ballot at his resident precinct or at an early voting center in his county. The provisional ballot must only be counted if the absentee ballot is not received by the time for the closing of the polls on election day vote whether such ballot has been cast or not, unless he shall furnish to the officials of his resident precinct a certificate from the county board of voter registration and elections that his absentee ballot has been returned to the board unmarked.

(C)   Should any voter be issued an absentee ballot, or should any voter return an absentee ballot, after the board has released the registration books to be used in the election to the county board of voter registration and elections, municipal election commission, county committee, executive committee of any municipal party, or poll managers, the board of voter registration and elections shall immediately notify in writing the county board of voter registration and elections, municipal election commission, county committee, executive committee of any municipal party, or poll manager, as the case may be, of the name, address, and certificate number of each voter who has since been issued an absentee ballot, or who has since returned an absentee ballot, and the registration books must be appropriately marked that the voter has been issued an absentee ballot, or