REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2021
[…] The association must apply for the grant to the peer-review panel.
(H) Up to three percent of these funds must be retained by the State Fire Marshal for the express purpose of funding costs associated with the administration of the program.
(I) The State Fire Marshal has the authority to receive and distribute to eligible fire departments all grant funds according to this section. (J) Grant funds that are not distributed may be carried forward to the next fiscal year to be used for the same purposes."
B. Section 38-7-20(B)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 149 of 2020, is further amended to read:
"(2) one four percent must be transferred to the V-SAFE program pursuant to Section 23-9-25;"
C. A. Section 12-37-935(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: