South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The board of voter registration and elections must securely store the return-addressed envelopes in a locked box boxes within the main office of the board of voter registration and elections as prescribed by the State Election Commission.

(G)   It is unlawful for a person to return more than five return-addressed envelopes in an election, in addition to his own. A person who violates this subsection, upon conviction, must be punished as provided in Section 7-25-190."
SECTION   9.   Section 7-15-420 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 133 of 2020, reads:

"Section 7-15-420.   (A)   The county board of voter registration and elections, municipal election commission, or executive committee of each municipal party in the case of municipal primary elections is responsible for the tabulation and reporting of absentee ballots.

(B)   At 9:00 a.m. Beginning no earlier than 7:00 a.m. on the second day immediately preceding election day, the managers appointed pursuant to Section 7-13-72 7-5-10, and in the presence of any watchers who have been appointed pursuant to Section 7-13-860, may begin the process of examining the return-addressed envelopes that have been received by the county board of voter registration and elections making certain that each oath has been properly signed and witnessed and includes the printed name, signature and address of the witness. All return-addressed envelopes received by the county board of voter registration and elections before the time for closing the polls must be examined in this manner. A ballot may not be counted unless the oath is properly signed and witnessed nor may any ballot be counted which is received by the county board of voter registration and elections after time for closing of the polls. The printed instructions required by Section 7-15-370(2) to be sent each absentee ballot applicant must notify him that his vote will not be counted in either of these events. If a ballot is not challenged, the sealed return-addressed envelope must be opened by the managers, and the enclosed envelope marked 'Ballot Herein' removed, and placed in a locked box or boxes, and kept secure.

(C)   After all return-addressed envelopes have been emptied in this manner, but no earlier than 7:00 a.m. on election day, the managers shall remove the ballots contained in the envelopes marked 'Ballot Herein', placing each one in the ballot box provided for the applicable contest.