REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2021
[…] (C) A youth patriotic society shall provide thirty days written or verbal notice to the principal of the society's intent to address students pursuant to subsection (B). The principal shall provide verbal or written approval indicating the specific date and time for the society to address the students and the location where the address may occur. Only if no patriotic youth societies request the opportunity to address students during any of the above-referenced weeks shall a school be considered to have fulfilled the requirements of this section if it incorporates the curricula pursuant to Section 53-3-150(B)(2) into lesson plans for all students during the applicable week."
SECTION 3. Section 53-3-150(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) The State Superintendent of Education shall encourage require school districts to:
(1) observe 'Patriot Day', 'Constitution Day', and 'Patriotism Week' by holding appropriate ceremonies, events, and assemblies on school grounds, including time allotted for youth patriotic society addresses to students as provided in Section 59-1-465; and
(2) develop appropriate curricula that focus on the purposes of 'Patriot Day', 'Constitution Day', and 'Patriotism Week'."
SECTION 4 The provisions of this act take effect July 1, 2023. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. FELDER explained the amendment.
Rep. GOVAN moved to adjourn debate on the Bill.
Rep. FELDER moved to table the motion.
Rep.