South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The commission is ultimately responsible for ensuring those boards' compliance with the requirements of applicable state or federal law and State Election Commission policies, procedures, and standardized processes with regard to the conduct of elections or the voter registration process by all persons involved in the elections process."
SECTION   29.   Section 7-3-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
  "Section 7-3-20.   (A)   The State Election Commission shall elect appoint an executive director who shall be directly responsible to the commission and who shall serve at the pleasure of the commission. The executive director shall be the chief administrative officer for the State Election Commission.

(B)   The executive director shall receive such compensation and employ such staff, subject to the approval of the State Election Commission, as may be provided by law.

(C)   The executive director shall: