REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2021
[…] The Committee on Labor, Commerce and Industry proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to S. 1045 (Word version) (COUNCIL\ZW\1045C002.AR.ZW22), which was tabled:
Amend the , as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION __. A. Section 23-9-25 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 23-9-25. (A) It is the purpose of this section to create the 'Volunteer Strategic Assistance and Fire Equipment Program' (V-SAFE) within the Division of State Fire Marshal.
(B) This section is contingent upon the General Assembly appropriating funds for the offering of grants of not more than thirty thousand dollars to eligible volunteer and combination fire departments for the purpose of protecting local communities and regional response areas from incidents of fire, hazardous materials, terrorism, and to provide for the safety of volunteer firefighters.
(C)(1) As contained in this section:
(a) 'chartered Fire department' means a public or governmental sponsored organization providing fire suppression activities with a minimum of a Class 9 rating from the Insurance Services Office;
(b) 'chartered Volunteer fire department' means a fire department whose personnel serve for no compensation or are paid on a per-call basis; and
(c) 'chartered Combination fire department' means a fire department with both members who are paid and members who serve as volunteer firefighters.
(2) Chartered Volunteer fire departments and chartered combination fire departments with a staffing level that is at least fifty percent volunteer are eligible to receive grants pursuant to this section. A chartered fire department that receives a grant must comply with the firefighter registration provisions of Act 60 of 2001 and sign the statewide mutual aid agreement with the South Carolina Emergency Management Division.
(D) The amount of the grants awarded shall not exceed thirty thousand dollars per year for each eligible chartered fire department, with no matching or in-kind money required. A chartered An eligible fire department may be awarded only one grant in a three-year period annually.
(E) The grant money received by a chartered fire department must be used for the following purposes:
(1) fire suppression equipment;
(2) self-contained breathing apparatus;