South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (J)   Upon the daily closure of each early voting center, all ballots must be transported to the county board of voter registration and elections and stored in a secure location.

(K)   A sign must be posted prominently in each early voting center and shall have printed on it: 'VOTING MORE THAN ONCE IS A FELONY AND, UPON CONVICTION, A PERSON MUST BE FINED NOT LESS THAN ONE THOUSAND DOLLARS NOR MORE THAN FIVE THOUSAND DOLLARS AND IMPRISONED NOT MORE THAN FIVE YEARS'.

(L)   The provisions of this section do not apply to presidential preference primaries held pursuant to Section 7-11-20."
SECTION   3.   A.     Section 7-11-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-11-10.   (A)   Nominations for candidates for the offices to be voted on in a general or special election may be by political party primary, by political party convention, or by petition; however, a person who was defeated as a candidate for nomination to an office in a party primary or party convention shall must not have his name placed on the ballot for the ensuing general or special election, except that this section does not prevent a defeated candidate from later becoming his party's nominee for that office in that election if the candidate first selected as the party's nominee dies, resigns, is disqualified, or otherwise ceases to become the party's nominee for that office before the election is held.

(B)   A candidate must not file more than one statement of intention of candidacy for a single office for the same election.

(C)   A candidate must not be nominated by more than one political party for a single office for the same election."