South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)   For purposes of this section 'applicable percentage amount' means five seven percent of general fund revenue of the latest completed fiscal year. The five seven percent requirement shall be reached by adding a cumulative one-half of one percent of such revenue in each fiscal year succeeding the last fiscal year to which the three five percent limit applied until the percentage of such revenue equals five seven percent which then and thereafter shall apply."
SECTION   2.   A.   Section 11-11-320(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)   The General Assembly, in the annual general appropriations act, shall appropriate, out of the estimated revenue of the general fund for the fiscal year for which the appropriations are made, into a Capital Reserve Fund, which is separate and distinct from the General Reserve Fund, an amount equal to two three percent of the general fund revenue of the latest completed fiscal year."
B.   Notwithstanding the percentage of general fund revenue required pursuant to Section 11-11-320(A), as amended by this act, the increase in the percentage amount is phased-in in four equal and cumulative percentage installments.