South Carolina General Assembly
[…] E.     Section 7-25-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-25-170. An officer, other than a manager at any election, on whom a duty is imposed by this title, except under Section 7-13-1170, Articles 1 and 3 of Chapter 17 and Chapters 19 and 23 of this title, who wilfully neglects such duty or engages in corrupt conduct in executing it is guilty of a misdemeanor felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more less than five hundred one thousand dollars or nor more than five thousand dollars and imprisoned not more than three five years."  
SECTION   28.   Section 7-3-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-3-10.   (a)(A)   There is hereby created the State Election Commission composed of five members, to be appointed by the Governor, at least one of whom shall be a member of the majority political party represented in the General Assembly, and at least one of whom shall be a member of the largest minority political party represented in the General Assembly, to be appointed by the Governor to serve terms of four years and until their successors have been elected and qualify, except of those first appointed three shall serve for terms of two years. In considering appointments to the commission, race, gender, and other geographic and demographic factors must be considered to assure nondiscrimination, inclusion, and representation to the greatest extent possible of all segments of the population of the State.

(B)(1)   The terms of the members of the State Election Commission shall be for four years and until their successors are appointed and qualify, provided, however, that a member may not serve in holdover status for more than one year.

(2)   Any vacancy on the Commission commission shall be filled for the unexpired portion of the term in the same manner as the original appointment.

(b)(C)   The Governor shall appoint one of the members to serve as chairman for a term of two years and until his successor has been appointed and qualifies. The Commission commission shall select such other officers from among its members as it may deem necessary.

(c)(D)   The commission shall meet at its offices in Columbia at least once each month or at such times as considered necessary by the commission. However, the commission may change the location of the meeting if the change is more convenient for the commission or any parties scheduled to appear before the commission.

(d)(E)   The Commission commission shall have the powers and duties as enumerated in this title.

(e)(F)   No member of the commission may participate in political management or in a political campaign during the member's term of office.