South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate Amendments to the following Bill were taken up for consideration:

H. 4986 (Word version) -- Rep. Ott: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 50-5-555, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO TRAP PLACEMENT, SO AS TO PROHIBIT TRAPS IN THE WATERS OF THE GENERAL TRAWL ZONE WHEN THESE WATERS ARE OPEN TO TRAWLING FOR SHRIMP.

Rep. OTT proposed the following Amendment No. 1A to H. 4986 (Word version) (COUNCIL\PH\4986C004.JN.PH22), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/   SECTION   ___.   Section 50-11-2540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-11-2540.   (A)   It is lawful to trap furbearing animals for commercial purposes from December first of each year to March first of the succeeding year. It is lawful for an individual, or an individual's agent, to trap furbearing animals on the individual's private land for a noncommercial purpose with only a valid statewide hunting license during the established open hunting season. It is unlawful to trap any other times unless authorized by the department. It is lawful to take furbearing animals by other lawful means during the general open hunting seasons established therefor.

(B)   It is lawful to trap coyotes from December first of each year to March first of the succeeding year. It is unlawful to trap coyotes at any other time unless authorized by the department. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 50-11-1080, it is lawful to take coyotes by other lawful means at any time during the year.

(C)   It is lawful for an individual, or an individual's agent, to trap beavers on the individual's private land for a noncommercial purpose with only a valid statewide hunting license year round."     /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. OTT explained the amendment.

The yeas and nays were taken resulting as follows:

Yeas 107; Nays 0

Those who voted in the affirmative are:

Alexander                Allison                  Anderson