South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one thousand dollars nor more than five thousand dollars and imprisoned not more than five years.

(B)   This section does not apply to an election official in the course and scope of the election official's duties or a public or private mail service provider acting in the course and scope of the mail service provider's duties to carry and deliver mail."
SECTION   40.   Section 7-25-180 of the 1976 Code of Laws is amended to read:

"Section 7-25-180.   (A) It is unlawful on an election day within two hundred feet of any entrance used by the voters to enter the polling place for a person to distribute any type of campaign literature or place any political posters. It is unlawful for a person to distribute any type of campaign literature or place any political posters within five hundred feet of any entrance used by the voters to enter the polling place, during polling hours on an election day and during the early voting period. The poll manager shall use every reasonable means to keep the area within two five hundred feet of any such entrance clear of political literature and displays, and the county and municipal law enforcement officers, upon request of a poll manager, shall remove or cause to be removed any material within two five hundred feet of any such entrance distributed or displayed in violation of this section.

(B) A candidate may wear within two five hundred feet of the polling place a label no larger than four and one-fourth inches by four and one-fourth inches that contains the candidate's name and the office he is seeking. If the candidate enters the polling place, he may not display any of this identification including, but not limited to, campaign stickers or buttons."
SECTION   41.   A.   Any changes to forms required by this act must be implemented as soon as possible, but not later than May 31, 2022.