South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. 195 (Word version) -- Senator Hembree: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 12-37-2650, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE ISSUANCE OF TAX NOTICES AND PAID RECEIPTS AND THE DELEGATION OF COLLECTION OF TAXES, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE TAX NOTICE MUST SET FORTH THE FAIR MARKET VALUE USED FOR THE VEHICLE.

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill.

The Committee on Finance proposed the following amendment (DG\195C001.NBD.DG21), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/   SECTION   ___.   Section 12-37-3210(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 223 of 2018, is amended to read:

"(A)   The auditor shall prepare a tax notice for all boats, boat motors, and watercraft owned by the same person and titled at the same time for each tax year. A notice must describe the boats, boat motors, or watercraft by name, model, and identification number. The notice must set forth fair market value used for the boat, the assessed value of the boat, the millage, the taxes due on each boat, and the tax year. The notice must be delivered to the county treasurer or official charged with the collection of taxes, who must collect or receive payment of the taxes. One copy of the notice must be in the form of a bill or statement for the taxes due on the boat and, when practical, the auditor shall mail that copy to the owner of the boat. When the tax and all other charges included on the tax bill have been paid, the county treasurer or official charged with the collections of taxes shall issue the taxpayer a paid receipt once all charges on the tax bill including the taxes have been paid. The receipt or a copy may be delivered by the taxpayer to the Department of Natural Resources with either the application for and issuance of number and certificate referenced in Section 50-23-340 or the renewal application for a certificate of number referenced in Section 50-23-370. A record of the payment of the tax must be retained by the treasurer. The auditor shall maintain a separate duplicate for boats, boat motors, and watercraft. No certificate of number may be issued by the Department of Natural Resources unless the application is accompanied by the receipt, or notice from the county treasurer, by other means satisfactory to the Department of Natural Resources, of payment of the tax."   /

Renumber sections to conform.