South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Committee on Fish, Game and Forestry proposed the following amendment (CZ\556C001.JN.CZ21), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/   SECTION   1.   Article 1, Chapter 11, Title 50 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 50-11-107.   Unless otherwise provided, a person violating a provision of this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars, or imprisoned for not more than sixty days, or both."

SECTION   2.   Section 50-9-450(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)   In addition to a valid state hunting license, an annual commercial fur trapping license is required of all persons who sell or take, by any means, fur-bearing animals for commercial purposes, and all persons who trap or who attempt to trap any fur bearing animals during a trapping season established by the department on a wildlife management area, heritage trust land, or other property owned or leased by the department. The license is issued by the department at a cost of twenty-five dollars for residents and two hundred dollars for nonresidents. Any person having in his possession more than five fur bearing animals or raw or green pelts shall have a valid commercial fur license. The provisions of this section do not apply to a processor, manufacturer, or retailer."

SECTION   3.   Section 50-11-2400(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: