South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend title to conform.

Senator MALLOY explained the amendment.

RECESS

At 3:09 P.M., with Senator MALLOY retaining the floor, on motion of Senator LARRY MARTIN, with unanimous consent, the Senate receded from business until 3:15 P.M.

At 3:25 P.M., the Senate resumed.

On motion of Senator MALLOY, Amendment No. 2 was carried over.

Amendment No. RFH-3

Senator SCOTT proposed the following amendment (308MW.RETURN6), which was tabled:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting the following:

/     SECTION   1.   A.     Section 23-31-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 347 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"Section 23-31-210.   As used in this article:

(1)   'Resident' means an individual who is present in South Carolina with the intention of making a permanent home in South Carolina or military personnel on permanent change of station orders.

(2)   'Qualified nonresident' means an individual who owns real property in South Carolina, but who resides in another state.

(3)   'Picture identification' means: