South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (F)(H)   Upon full satisfaction of a judgment entered under pursuant to this section, the judgment creditor must record the satisfaction on the margin of the copy of the judgment on file in the civil judgment records of the court.

(I) Any funds resulting from the collection of a judgment for unpaid fines, costs, fees, surcharges, or assessments must be distributed in the same manner and proportion as fines, costs, fees, surcharges, or assessments are distributed as otherwise set forth by law."

SECTION   5.   Section 14-25-65 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 273 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"Section 14-25-65.   (A)   If a municipal judge finds a party guilty of violating a municipal ordinance or a state law within the jurisdiction of the court, he may impose a fine of not more than five hundred dollars or imprisonment for thirty days, or both. In addition, a municipal judge may order restitution in an amount not to exceed the civil jurisdictional amount of magistrates court provided in Section 22-3-10(2). In determining the amount of restitution, the judge shall determine and itemize the actual amount of damage or loss in the order. In addition, the judge may set an appropriate payment schedule.

(B)   A municipal judge may hold a party in contempt for failure to pay the restitution ordered if the judge finds the party has the ability to pay. In addition, a magistrate may convert any unpaid restitution, fines, costs, fees, surcharges, and assessments to a civil judgment as provided in Section 17-25-323(C)."

SECTION   6.   Section 22-3-550 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 273 of 2010, is further amended to read: