South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)   when the value is two thousand dollars or more, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both; or

(3)   regardless of the value involved, if the person has two or more prior convictions for a violation of this subsection, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not more than ten years."

SECTION   4.   Section 17-25-323 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-25-323.   (A)   The trial court retains jurisdiction of the case for the purpose of modifying the manner in which court-ordered payments are made until paid in full, or until the defendant's active sentence and probation or parole expires.

(B)   When a defendant has been is placed on probation by the court or parole by the Board of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services, and ordered to make restitution, and the defendant is in default in the payment of them or of any installment or of any criminal fines, surcharges, assessments, costs, and fees ordered, the court, before the defendant completes his period of probation or parole, on motion of the victim or the victim's legal representative, the Attorney General, the solicitor, or a probation and parole agent, or upon its own motion, must hold a hearing to require the defendant to show cause why his default should not be treated as a civil judgment and a judgment lien attached. The court must enter:

(1)   judgment in favor of the State for the unpaid balance, if any, of any fines, costs, fees, surcharges, or assessments imposed; and

(2)   judgment in favor of each person entitled to restitution for the unpaid balance if any restitution is ordered plus reasonable attorney's fees and cost ordered by the court.

(C)   When a defendant is ordered to make restitution by a magistrate or municipal court, and the defendant is in default in the payment of restitution or of any installment or any criminal fines, surcharges, assessments, costs, and fees ordered, the magistrate or municipal court, within one year of the imposition of the sentence, on motion of the victim or the victim's legal representative, the Attorney General, the solicitor, or the prosecuting law enforcement agency, or upon its own motion, must hold a hearing to require the defendant to show cause why his default should not be treated as a civil judgment and a judgment lien attached. The magistrate or municipal court must enter: