South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)   accused person's charges were dismissed as a part of a plea agreement.

(B)   If the prosecuting agency or the appropriate law enforcement agency objects to an expungement order being issued pursuant to subsection (A)(2), the prosecuting agency or appropriate law enforcement agency must notify the accused person of the objection. This notice must be given in writing at the address listed on the accused person's bond form, or through his attorney, no later than thirty days after the person is found not guilty or his charges are dismissed or nolle prossed."
SECTION   3.   Section 17-1-40(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 82 of 2007, is further amended to read:

"(A)   A person who after being charged with a criminal offense and the charge is discharged, proceedings against the person are dismissed, or the person is found to be innocent not guilty of the charge, the arrest and booking record, files, mug shots, and fingerprints of the person must be destroyed and no evidence of the record pertaining to the charge may be retained by any municipal, county, or state law enforcement agency. A person who intentionally retains the arrest and booking record, files, mugshots, fingerprints, or any evidence of the record pertaining to a charge discharged or dismissed pursuant to this section is guilty of contempt of court."
SECTION   4.   Section 22-5-910(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:


Printed Page 2152 . . . . . Tuesday, March 31, 2009