South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A person who intentionally retains the arrest and booking record, files, mugshots, fingerprints, or any evidence of the record pertaining to a charge discharged or dismissed pursuant to this section is guilty of contempt of court."
SECTION   4.   Section 22-5-910(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:


Printed Page 2152 . . . . . Tuesday, March 31, 2009

"(A)   Following a first offense conviction in a magistrates court or a municipal court,for a crime carrying a penalty of not more than thirty days imprisonment or a fine of five hundred dollars, or both, the defendant after three years from the date of the conviction may apply, or cause someone acting on his behalf to apply, to the circuit court for an order expunging the records of the arrest and conviction. However, this section does not apply to:

(1)   an offense involving the operation of a motor vehicle;

(2)   a violation of Title 50 or the regulations promulgated pursuant to Title 50 for which points are assessed, suspension provided for, or enhanced penalties for subsequent offenses are authorized; or

(3)   an offense contained in Chapter 25 of Title 16, except first offense criminal domestic violence as contained in Section 16-25-20, which may be expunged five years from the date of the conviction.

(B)   If the defendant has had no other conviction during the three-year period, or during the five-year period as provided in subsection (A)(3), following the first offense conviction in a magistrates court or a municipal court,for a crime carrying a penalty of not more than thirty days imprisonment or a fine of not more than five hundred dollars, or both, the circuit court may issue an order expunging the records. No person may have his records expunged under this section more than once. A person may have his record expunged even though the conviction occurred prior to June 1, 1992."
SECTION   5.   Section 22-5-920(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: