South Carolina General Assembly
[…] H. 3464 (Word version) -- Reps. Jennings, Cato, Nanney, Stringer, Wylie and Weeks: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 7-13-110, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO A POLL MANAGER REQUIRED TO BE A REGISTERED ELECTOR AND RESIDENT OF THE COUNTY IN WHICH HE IS ASSIGNED


Printed Page 2163 . . . . . Tuesday, March 31, 2009

TO WORK, SO AS TO AUTHORIZE A POLL MANAGER TO WORK IN ANOTHER COUNTY AS LONG AS HE IS QUALIFIED.

The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (COUNCIL\DKA\3687DW09), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Section 7-13-110, SECTION 1, page 1, line 26, after / electors / by inserting: of a county in South Carolina /
When amended the section reads:
/ "Section 7-13-110.   All managers of election for the various polling places in the State must be residents and registered electors of a county in South Carolina of the respective counties in which they are appointed to work or in an adjoining county. Any and may be appointed to work in another county. A person at least sixteen years of age who has completed the training required by Section 7-13-72 and who is not otherwise disqualified by law may be appointed as a poll manager's assistant by the appropriate county election commission. Any A sixteen- or seventeen-year-old appointed as a poll manager's assistant may not serve as chairman of the managers or clerk in the polling place to which he or she is appointed. A sixteen- and seventeen-year-olds old must shall serve under supervision of the chairman of the managers of the polling place, and their specific duties must be prescribed by the county election commission. One sixteen- or seventeen-year-old assistant poll manager may be appointed for every two regular poll managers appointed to work in any precinct." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. JENNINGS explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.

H. 3579--REQUESTS FOR DEBATE

The following Bill was taken up: