South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   5.   Section 16-23-430(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)   This section does not apply to a person who is authorized to carry a concealed weapon pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23 possesses a firearm, when the weapon firearm remains inside an attended or locked motor vehicle and is secured in a closed glove compartment, closed console, closed trunk, or in a closed container secured by an integral fastener and transported in the luggage compartment of the vehicle."

SECTION   6.   Section 16-23-460 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-23-460.   (A)   A person carrying a deadly weapon usually used for the infliction of personal injury concealed about his the person is guilty of a misdemeanor, must forfeit to the county, or, if convicted in a municipal court, to the municipality, the concealed weapon, and must be fined not less than two hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not less than thirty days nor more than ninety days.

(B)   The provisions of this This section do does not apply to:

(1)   A a person carrying a concealed weapon upon his own the person's premises or pursuant to and in compliance with Article 4, Chapter 31 of Title 23; or

(2)   peace officers in the actual discharge of their the peace officers' duties.

(C)   The provisions of this This section also do does not apply to handguns, rifles, shotguns, dirks, slingshots, metal knuckles, knives, or razors unless they are used with the intent to commit a crime of violence or in furtherance of a crime of violence."

SECTION   7.   Section 16-23-465 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: