South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)   This section must not be construed to expand, diminish, or affect the duty of care owed by and liability accruing to, as may exist at law immediately before the effective date of this section, the owner of or individual in legal possession of real property for the injury or death of an invitee, licensee, or trespasser caused by the use or misuse by a third party of a handgun. Absence of a sign prohibiting handguns must not constitute negligence or establish a lack of duty of care."

SECTION   4.   Section 16-23-420 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-23-420.   (A)   It is unlawful for a person to possess a firearm of any kind:

(1)   on any a premises or property owned, operated, or controlled by a private or public school, college, university, technical college, or other post-secondary institution,; or

(2)   in any a publicly owned building,

without the express permission of the authorities in charge of the premises, or property, or building. The provisions of this subsection related to any a premises or property owned, operated, or controlled by a private or public school, college, university, technical college, or other post-secondary institution, Subitem (A)(1) do does not apply to a person who is authorized to carry a concealed weapon pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23 possesses a firearm,

when the weapon firearm remains inside an attended or locked motor vehicle and is secured in a closed glove compartment, closed console, closed trunk, or in a closed container secured by an integral fastener and transported in the luggage compartment of the vehicle.

(B)   It is unlawful for a person to enter the premises, or property, or building described in subsection (A) and to display, brandish, or threaten others with a firearm.

(C)   A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony, and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

(D)   This section does not apply to a guard, law enforcement officer, or member of the armed forces, or student of military science. A married student residing in an apartment provided by the private or public school whose presence with a weapon in or around a particular building is authorized by persons legally responsible for the security of the buildings is also exempted from the provisions of this section.