South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Fish, Game and Forestry.

The Committee on Fish, Game and Forestry proposed the following amendment (584R001.GEC), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:

/   SECTION ___. Section 50-9-525(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)   A resident who is determined to be totally disabled under a Social Security program, the Civil Service Retirement System, the South Carolina State Retirement System, the Railroad Retirement Board, the Veterans Administration, or Medicaid, or their successor agencies or programs, may obtain a three year disability combination license or a three year disability fishing license at no cost. The license must be issued by the department from its designated offices and is valid for three years from the date of issue. Disability recertification is required for renewal. To recertify, an applicant must furnish proof, in the manner prescribed by the department, that he or she is currently receiving disability benefits and is a domiciled resident of this State." /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator CAMPSEN explained the committee amendment.

The committee amendment was adopted.

The question then was second reading of the Bill.

On motion of Senator ALEXANDER, the Bill was carried over, as amended.