South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:

That the same do pass with the following amendments:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 4 in its entirety and inserting therein:

/SECTION 4. Section 2-3-75 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 2-3-75. The Office of Legislative Printing and Information Technology Resources (LPITR) shall be established under the joint direction and management of the Clerk of the Senate and the Clerk of the House. The Clerks shall employ a director to carry out the business of the office, who shall have authority to hire and discharge staff with the approval of the Clerks, with such funds as may be authorized by the General Assembly. The Office of Legislative Printing and Information Technology Resources shall have the following authority and duties:

(1) The Office of Legislative Printing and Information Technology Resources shall provide printing and technical services to the House of Representatives, the Senate, the Legislative Council and the Code Commissioner. The Director of LPITR shall, with the approval of the Clerks contract for all legislative printing requirements not otherwise provided for by law. LPITR shall also contract for the printing requirements of the Code Commissioner as contained in Section 2-13-60(4).