South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the second reading of the Bill.

Senators McCONNELL and KNOTTS proposed the following amendment (JUD3857.001), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 4, after line 15, by adding appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read:

/   SECTION   ___.   Section 17-15-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-15-30.   (A)   In determining conditions of release that will reasonably assure appearance, or if release would constitute an unreasonable danger to any other person or the community, the court may, on the basis of available information, consider the nature and circumstances of the offense charged, the accused's family ties, employment, financial resources, character and mental condition, the length of his residence in the community, his record of convictions, and his record of flight to avoid prosecution or failure to appear at other court proceedings.

(B)   The court shall consider:

(1)   the accused's criminal record, if any, including, but not limited to, any charges pending against the accused at the time release is requested;

(2)   The court shall consider, if available, all incident reports generated as a result of the offense charged, if available; and

(3)   whether the accused is not lawfully present in the United States in violation of the Federal Immigration and Nationality Act or another federal law relating to illegal immigration and poses a substantial flight risk due to this status.