South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (f)(K)   If a state employee charged with the maintenance of breath testing devices in this State and the administration of breath testing policy is required to testify at an administrative hearing or court proceeding, the entity employing the witness may charge a reasonable fee to the defendant for these services."

SECTION   10.   Section 56-5-2951 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 381 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-5-2951.   (A)   The Department of Motor Vehicles must suspend the driver's license, permit, or nonresident operating privilege of or deny the issuance of a license or permit to a person who drives a motor vehicle and refuses to submit to a test provided for in Section 56-5-2950 or has an alcohol concentration of fifteen one-hundredths of one percent or more. The arresting officer must issue a notice of suspension which is effective beginning on the date of the alleged violation of Section 56-5-2930, 56-5-2933, or 56-5-2945.

(B)   Within thirty days of the issuance of the notice of suspension, the person may:

(1)   obtain a temporary alcohol restricted license by filing with the Department of Motor Vehicles a form for this purpose. A one hundred-dollar fee must be assessed for obtaining a temporary alcohol restricted license. Twenty-five dollars of the fee must be retained by the Department of Public Safety for supplying and maintaining all necessary vehicle videotaping equipment. The remaining seventy-five dollars must be placed by the Comptroller General into a special restricted account to be used by the Department of Motor Vehicles to defray the its expenses of the Department of Motor Vehicles. The temporary alcohol restricted license allows the person to drive without any restrictive conditions pending the outcome of the administrative hearing provided for in subsection (F) or the final decision or disposition of the matter. If the suspension is upheld at the administrative hearing, the temporary alcohol restricted license remains in effect until the Department of Motor Vehicles issues the hearing officer's decision and sends notice to the person that he is eligible to receive a special restricted license pursuant to subsection (H); and

(2)   request an administrative hearing.

At the administrative hearing if: