South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The certificate must be kept in the defendant's possession while operating a motor vehicle during the sixty-day six-month period, and failure to have it in his possession is punishable in the same manner as failure to have a driver's license in possession while operating a motor vehicle."

SECTION   19.   Section 56-1-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-430.   Upon conviction of an offense making mandatory the suspension or revocation of the driver's license of the person so convicted, an appeal taken from such conviction shall act as a supersedeas so as to preclude for a period of sixty days six months from the date of conviction, any such suspension or revocation."

SECTION   20.   Section 56-5-2947(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)   A person eighteen years of age or over is guilty of child endangerment when:

(1)   the person is in violation of:

(a)   Section 56-5-750;

(b)   Section 56-5-2930; or

(c)   Section 56-5-2933; or