South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the second reading of the Bill.

Senators KNOTTS and LOURIE proposed the following amendment (JUD1159.001), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 5, after line 2, by adding appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read:

/   SECTION   ___.   Section 61-4-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-4-50.   (A)   It is unlawful for a person to sell beer, ale, porter, wine, or other similar malt or fermented beverage to a person under twenty-one years of age. A person who makes a sale in violation of this section, upon conviction:

(1)   for a first offense, must be fined not less than two hundred dollars nor more than three hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both; and

(2)   for a second or subsequent offense, must be fined not less than four hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.

(3)   At the time the person who has unlawfully sold beer, ale, porter, wine, or other similar malt or fermented beverage to a person under twenty-one years of age is notified of the violation, the owner, manager, or supervisor of the retail establishment shall also be notified of the violation.

(B)   Failure of a person to require identification to verify a person's age is prima facie evidence of the violation of this section.

(C)   A person who violates the provisions of this section also is required to successfully complete a DAODAS approved merchant alcohol enforcement education program. The program must be a minimum of two hours and the cost to the person may not exceed fifty dollars."

SECTION   ___.   Section 61-6-4080 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: