South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Transportation.

The Committee on Transportation proposed the following amendment (3853R004.LKG), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by inserting on page 2, line 26:

/   SECTION   2.   Section 56-5-4160 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"(L)   Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the maximum gross vehicle weight and axel weight limit for a vehicle or combination of vehicles equipped with an idle reduction system, as provided for in 23 U.S.C. 127, may be increased by an amount equal to the weight of the system, not to exceed four hundred pounds. Upon request by a law enforcement officer, the vehicle operator must provide proof that the system is fully functional and that the vehicle's gross weight increase allowed pursuant to this section is attributable only to the system."

SECTION   3.   Section 56-5-4140(1)(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a)(1)   The gross weight of a vehicle or combination of vehicles, operated or moved upon any interstate, highway or section of highway shall not exceed: