South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (d)   a fish, game, wildlife, or commercial fishery-related offense which is punishable by a loss of eighteen points as provided in Section 50-9-1020;

(e)   a crime of violence as defined in Section 16-1-60; or

(f)   an offense contained in Chapter 25 of Title 16 if the offender has been convicted previously of a violation of that chapter or a similar offense in another jurisdiction.

(B)   However, this section does not apply if the solicitor determines the elements of the crime do not fit the charge."

SECTION   18.   Section 56-1-365(F) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(F)   If the defendant surrenders his license, upon conviction, and subsequently files a notice of appeal, the appeal acts as a supersedeas as provided in Section 56-1-430. Upon payment of a ten-dollar fee and presentment by the defendant of a certified or clocked-in copy of the notice of appeal, the department shall issue him a certificate which entitles him to operate a motor vehicle for a period of sixty days six months after the verdict or plea. The certificate must be kept in the defendant's possession while operating a motor vehicle during the sixty-day six-month period, and failure to have it in his possession is punishable in the same manner as failure to have a driver's license in possession while operating a motor vehicle."

SECTION   19.   Section 56-1-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: