South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)   If a person has previously been released on bail pending trial and during his release is charged with a violent offense as defined by Section 16-1-60, and the court finds that no condition or combination of conditions will reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required or the safety of any other person and the community, then the court shall deny release of the person pending trial."

SECTION   ___.   Section 22-5-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 22-5-510.   (A)   Magistrates may admit to bail a person charged with an offense, the punishment of which is not death or imprisonment for life; provided, however, with respect to violent offenses as defined by the General Assembly pursuant to Section 15, Article I of the Constitution of South Carolina, magistrates may deny bail giving due weight to the evidence and to the nature and circumstances of the event, including, but not limited to, any charges pending against the person requesting bail. 'Violent offenses' as used in this section means the offenses contained in Section 16-1-60. If a person under lawful arrest on a charge not bailable is brought before a magistrate, the magistrate shall commit the person to jail. If the offense charged is bailable, the magistrate shall take recognizance with sufficient surety, if it is offered, in default whereof the person must be incarcerated.

(B)   A person charged with a bailable offense must have a bond hearing within twenty-four hours of his arrest and must be released within a reasonable time, not to exceed four hours, after the bond is delivered to the incarcerating facility."     /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator MALLOY explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the second time, passed and ordered to a third reading.

COMMITTEE AMENDMENT AMENDED AND ADOPTED