South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, Section 63-9-730(B)(4) on page 6, line 21 after /action / by inserting / pursuant to a subpoena / so when amended, Section 63-9-730(B)(4) reads:

/ (4)   any a person who is recorded on the child's birth certificate as the child's father. The Department of Health and Environmental Control shall release this information to any attorney representing a party in an adoption or termination of parental rights action pursuant to a subpoena; /
Amend the bill further, Section 63-7-2530(C) on page 7, beginning on line 7 by deleting / A continuance may not be granted by consent order / so when amended Section 63-7-2530(C) reads:

(C)   The hearing on the petition to terminate parental rights must be held within one hundred twenty days of the date the termination of parental rights petition is filed. A party may request a continuance that would result in the hearing being held more than one hundred twenty days after the petition was filed; however, the court may only grant the continuance if exceptional circumstances exist.