South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 2244 . . . . . Wednesday, April 1, 2009

(F)   For purposes of this chapter, Clemson University Public Service Activities (Clemson--PSA) and South Carolina State University Public Service Activities (SC State-PSA) are subject to subsection (D) of this section and Section 2-47-40(A) and (D).

(G)   For projects submitted to the Joint Bond Review Committee for review, the committee may request the assistance of the State Treasurer's Office to review the project's feasibility and financing structure.
B.   Section 1-11-65(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)   All transactions involving real property, made for or by any governmental bodies, excluding political subdivisions of the State and excluding a real property transaction made for or by a four-year and graduate level public institution of higher learning in this state not including technical colleges, must be approved by and recorded with the State Budget and Control Board. Upon approval of the transaction by the Budget and Control Board, there must be recorded simultaneously with the deed, a certificate of acceptance, which acknowledges the board's approval of the transaction. The county recording authority cannot accept for recording any deed not accompanied by a certificate of acceptance. The board may exempt a governmental body from the provisions of this subsection."
SECTION   5.   Chapter 47, Title 2 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: