South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Part VI
Miscellaneous Provisions

SECTION   13.   Section 1-7-170 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 353 of 2008, is amended to read:

"Section 1-7-170.   A department or agency of state government may not engage on a fee basis an attorney at law except upon the written approval of the Attorney General and upon a fee as must be approved by him. This section does not apply to the employment of attorneys in special cases in inferior courts when the fee to be paid does not exceed two hundred fifty dollars or exceptions approved by the State Budget and Control Board. This section does not apply to an attorney hired by the General Assembly or the judicial department.


Printed Page 2255 . . . . . Wednesday, April 1, 2009