South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Ways and Means Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (COUNCIL\BBM\9298HTC09):
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:


Printed Page 2238 . . . . . Wednesday, April 1, 2009

/ SECTION   1.   Section 12-37-220(B) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a new item at the end appropriately numbered to read:

"( )   one hundred percent of the value of an improvement to real property consisting of a newly constructed detached single family home offered for sale by a residential builder or developer through the earlier of:

(a)   the property tax year in which the home is sold or otherwise occupied; or

(b)   the property tax year ending the third December thirty first after the home is completed and a certificate of occupancy, if required, is issued thereon.

In lieu of other exemption application requirements, the owner of property eligible for the exemption allowed by this item shall obtain the exemption by notifying the county assessor and county auditor by written affidavit no later than thirty days after the certificate of occupancy is issued and no later than January thirty-first in subsequent exemption eligibility years that the property is of the type eligible for the exemption and unoccupied and if found in order, the exemption is allowed for the applicable property tax year. If the unsold residence is occupied at any time before eligibility for the exemption ends, the owner shall so notify the auditor and assessor and the exemption ends as provided in subitem (a) of this item."