South Carolina General Assembly
[…] /     SECTION   12.   Section 10 of this act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. Sections 1 through 9 and Section 11 of this act take


Printed Page 2277 . . . . . Wednesday, April 27, 2016

effect on July 1, 2019, contingent upon funding by the General Assembly.     /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

The amendment was adopted.

The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD0916.001), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/     SECTION   1.   Section 63-3-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 63-3-510.   (A)   Except as otherwise provided herein, the court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction and shall be the sole court for initiating action:

(1)   Concerning any child living or found within the geographical limits of its jurisdiction:

(a)   who is neglected as to proper or necessary support or education as required by law, or as to medical, psychiatric, psychological, or other care necessary to his well-being, or who is abandoned by his parent or other custodian;

(b)   whose occupation, behavior, condition, environment, or associations are such as to injure or endanger his welfare or that of others;

(c)   who is beyond the control of his parent or other custodian;

(d)   who is alleged to have violated or attempted to violate any state or local law or municipal ordinance, regardless of where the violation occurred except as provided in Section 63-3-520;

(e)   whose custody is the subject of controversy, except in those cases where the law now gives other courts concurrent jurisdiction. In the consideration of these cases, the court shall have concurrent jurisdiction to hear and determine the issue of custody and support.

(2)   For the treatment or commitment to any mental institution of a mentally defective or mentally disordered or emotionally disturbed child. Provided, that nothing herein is intended to conflict with the authority of probate courts in dealing with mental cases.

(3)   Concerning any child seventeen person eighteen years of age or over, living or found within the geographical limits of the court's jurisdiction, alleged to have violated or attempted to violate any state or local law or municipal ordinance prior to having become seventeen


Printed Page 2278 . . . . . Wednesday, April 27, 2016

eighteen years of age and such person shall be dealt with under the provisions of this title relating to children.