South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (F)   No ethics committee member may participate in any matter in which he is involved.

(G)   The ethics committees shall establish procedures which afford respondents appropriate due process protections, including the right to


Printed Page 1719 . . . . . Wednesday, April 13, 2016

be represented by counsel, the right to call and examine witnesses, the right to introduce exhibits, and the right to cross-examine opposing witnesses."

SECTION   9.   Subsection 8-13-550(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)   Upon consideration of an ethics committee report by the House or the Senate, whether in executive or open session, the results of the consideration, except in the case of the issuance of a private reprimand, are a matter of public record."

SECTION   10.   The provisions of this act are severable.