Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (b) maintain clearance between a facility and the cutting edge or point of any mechanized equipment, taking into account the known limit of control of such cutting edge or point, as may be reasonably necessary to avoid damage to such facility; and
(c) provide support for facilities in and near the excavation or demolition area, including backfill operations, as may be reasonably required by the operator for the protection of such facilities.
Amend the bill further, SECTION 1, by striking Section 58-36-70(B) and inserting:
(B) The information in subsection (A) must be provided to the excavator prior to the commencement date provided in the notice or within:
(1) three full working days, not including the day the notice was made, for a facility after notice of the proposed excavation or demolition to the notification center;
(2) ten full working days, not including the day the notice was made, for a subaqueous facility after notice of the proposed excavation or demolition to the notification center; or
(3) as otherwise provided by written agreement by between the excavator and the operator or designated representative of the operator.
These time lines timelines do not apply in the event the operator declares an extraordinary circumstance, pursuant to subsection (F) below, or for a large project in which these timelines are modified in a large project facility location agreement.
Amend the bill further, SECTION 1, by striking Section 58-36-120(A) and inserting: