South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)   If sufficient measures are not taken to protect the public health, safety, and welfare, the Director of the Department of Administration shall deny the requested use permit. Other restrictions may be imposed on the use of the areas as are necessary for the conduct of business in those areas and the maintenance of the dignity, decorum, and aesthetics of the areas."       /

Amend the bill further by striking SECTION 3 in its entirety and inserting:

/   SECTION   3.   Section 10-11-330 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 121 of 2014, is further amended to read:

"Section 10-11-330.   (A)   It shall be is unlawful for any person or group of persons wilfully and knowingly: (a)(1) to enter or to remain within the capitol building unless such person is authorized by law or by rules of the House or Senate, or the Department of Administration regulations, respectively, when such entry is done for the purpose of uttering loud, threatening, and abusive language or to engage in any disorderly or disruptive conduct with the intent to impede, disrupt, or disturb the orderly conduct of any session of the legislature or the orderly conduct within the building or of any hearing before or any deliberation of any committee or subcommittee of the legislature; (b)(2) to obstruct or to impede passage within the capitol grounds or building; (c)(3) to engage in any act of physical violence upon the capitol grounds or within the capitol building; or (d)(4) to parade, demonstrate, or picket within the capitol building.

(B)   It is unlawful for any person or group of persons:   (1) to enter or to remain on the capitol grounds when such entry is accomplished in a manner that causes or incites physical violence; (2) to engage or promote conduct that would threaten the public safety, health, or well-being of others present; or (3) to remain after being told to disperse by authorized law enforcement personnel.


Printed Page 2170 . . . . . Tuesday, April 26, 2016

(C)   Authorized law enforcement personnel shall have the authority to remove or disperse any persons or organizations, including those with a valid permit or who are otherwise authorized to use the capitol grounds, if their continued presence and activity would cause an imminent threat to public security, health, or well-being. Any person or group of persons refusing to comply with removal or dispersal instructions by authorized law enforcement personnel is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished as provided in Section 10-11-360. A person or group of persons may be charged under applicable law in addition to the penalties in