South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the court, in its discretion, grants the person's petition, SLED shall remove the person's name and other information concerning the person from the registry."     /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

On motion of Senator HUTTO, the committee amendment was laid on the table.

Senator SHEALY proposed the following amendment (JUD0986.002), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 and inserting:

/     SECTION   1.   Section 16-15-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-15-90.     (A)   It shall be unlawful to:

(1)   Engage engage in prostitution; or

(2)   Aid knowingly aid or abet prostitution knowingly;

(3)   Procure or solicit for the purpose of prostitution;

(4)   Expose indecently the private person for the purpose of prostitution or other indecency;

(5)   Reside in, enter or remain in any place, structure, building, vehicle, trailer or conveyance for the purpose of lewdness, assignation or prostitution;

(6)   Keep or set up a house of ill fame, brothel or bawdyhouse;

(7)   Receive any person for purposes of lewdness, assignation or prostitution into any vehicle, conveyance, trailer, place, structure or building;

(8)   Permit any person to remain for the purpose of lewdness, assignation or prostitution in any vehicle, conveyance, trailer, place, structure or building;

(9)   Direct, take or transport, offer or agree to take or transport or aid or assist in transporting any person to any vehicle, conveyance, trailer, place, structure or building or to any other person with knowledge


Printed Page 2142 . . . . . Tuesday, April 26, 2016

or having reasonable cause to believe that the purpose of such directing, taking or transporting is prostitution, lewdness or assignation;

(10)   Lease or rent or contract to lease or rent any vehicle, conveyance, trailer, place, structure or building or part thereof believing or having reasonable cause to believe that it is intended to be used for any of the purposes herein prohibited; or

(11)   Aid, abet, or participate knowingly in the doing of any of the acts herein prohibited.

(B)   A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction:

(1)   for a first offense, must be fined not more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both;