South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator MALLOY spoke on the amendment.

Senator LARRY MARTIN spoke on the amendment.

The question then was the adoption of the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Amendment No. 6A

Senators L. MARTIN and MALLOY proposed the following amendment (JUD3184.016), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/   SECTION __. Section 8-13-130 of the 1976 Code of Laws is amended to read:

"Section 8-13-130(A) The State Ethics Commission, Senate Ethics Committee, and House of Representatives Ethics Committee may levy an enforcement or administrative fee on a person who is found in violation, or who admits to a violation, of the "Ethics, Government Accountability and Campaign Reform Act of 1991" pursuant to Title 2 or Title 8. The fee must be used to reimburse the commission, the


Printed Page 2226 . . . . . Tuesday, April 26, 2016