South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Senator CLEARY proposed the following amendment (227R002.EB.REC), which was adopted:

Amend the committee amendment, as and if amended, page [227-1], by striking line 32 and inserting:

/   years later or January 1, 2017 2021, whichever occurs last. If the   /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator CLEARY explained the perfecting amendment.

The Committee on Finance proposed the following amendment (DKA\227C002.DKA.SA16), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 in its entirety and inserting:

/ SECTION   1.   Section 12-10-88(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)   Redevelopment fees may be remitted to the applicable redevelopment authority for a period beginning with the date that the applicable redevelopment authority first submits the information described in subsection (B) to the department and ending fifteen years later or January 1, 2017 2019, whichever occurs last. If the redevelopment authority fails to provide the department with the required statement within the requisite time limits, no redevelopment fees must be remitted for that quarter. Notwithstanding subsection (A), the redevelopment fee remitted by the department in any fiscal year may not exceed the amount remitted in Fiscal Year 2014-2015." /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

The question being the second reading of the Bill.

The "ayes" and "nays" were demanded and taken, resulting as follows:

Ayes 33; Nays 8

AYES

Alexander                 Allen                     Bennett