South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the driver's license of any person is suspended by authority of this section, no insurance company may refuse to issue insurance to cover the remaining members of his family, but the insurance company is not liable for any actions of the person whose license has been suspended or who has voluntarily turned his license in to the department."
SECTION   3.   Section 56-1-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 459 of 1996, is amended by adding:
"( )   'Alcohol' means a substance containing any form of alcohol including, but not limited to, ethanol, methanol, propanol, and isopropanol.
( )   'Alcohol concentration' means:
(a)   the number of grams of alcohol for each one hundred milliliters of blood; or
(b)   as determined by the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division for other bodily fluids."
SECTION   4.   Section 56-1-2030 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 149 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-2030.   As used in this article: