South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (A)   A county governing body, by ordinance adopted by a positive majority vote, may levy a sales and use tax of one percent on the gross proceeds of sales that are subject to tax under Section 4-10-20.
(B)   One hundred percent of the revenue distributed to the county area in accordance with Sections 4-10-90(B)(5), 4-10-40(A) and 4-10-50(A) under the sales and use tax levied pursuant to subsection (A) of this section must be used to provide a credit against property tax liability of the taxpayers in the county and municipalities pursuant to Section 4-10-40(B)."
SECTION   6.   Section 4-10-25 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 4-10-25.   The gross proceeds of sales of tangible personal property delivered after the imposition date of the tax levied under Section 4-10-20 or Section 4-10-21 in a county, either under the terms of a construction contract executed before the imposition date, or a written bid submitted before the imposition date, culminating in a construction contract entered into before or after the imposition date, are exempt from the local sales and use tax provided in Section 4-10-20 or 4-10-21 if a verified copy of the contract is filed with the South Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation within six months after the imposition of the local sales and use tax."
SECTION   7.   Chapter 10, Title 4 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Article 3
Capital Project Sales Tax Act

Section 4-10-300.   Short title.
This article may be cited as the 'Capital Project Sales Tax Act'.
Section 4-10-310.   Imposition of tax.