South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (F)   A person who has never held a form of license evidencing previous driving experience first must be issued a beginner's permit and must hold the permit for at least ninety days before being eligible for full licensure.
(G)   Daylight hours, as used in this section, means after the hour of six o'clock a.m. and no later than six o'clock p.m. However, beginning on the day that daylight saving time goes into effect through the day that daylight saving time ends, the holder of the permit may operate a vehicle after six o'clock a.m. and no later than eight o'clock p.m."
SECTION   11.   Section 56-1-130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-130.   (A)   The department shall examine every applicant for a driver's license, except as otherwise provided in this article. The examination shall include a test of the applicant's eyesight, his ability to read and understand highway signs regulating, warning, and directing traffic, and his knowledge of the traffic laws of this State and shall include an actual demonstration of ability to exercise ordinary and reasonable control in the operation of the type motor vehicle, including motorcycles, for which a license is sought. The department may require such further physical and mental examination as it deems necessary to determine the applicant's fitness to operate a motor vehicle upon the highways, such further examination to be at the applicant's expense. The department shall make provisions for giving an examination in the county where the applicant resides. The department shall charge an appropriate fee for each complete examination or reexamination required in this article.
(B)   No persons, except those exempted under Section 56-1-30 and Section 56-1-60 or those holding beginner's permits under Section 56-1-50, shall operate any classification of motor vehicle without first being examined and duly licensed by the driver examiner as a qualified driver of that classification of motor vehicle.
(C)   A basic driver's license authorizes the licensee to operate motor vehicles, three-wheel vehicles, or combinations of vehicles which do not exceed twenty-six thousand pounds gross vehicle weight; provided, that the driver has successfully demonstrated the ability to exercise ordinary and reasonable control in the operation of a motor vehicle in this category. A basic driver's license also authorizes the licensee to operate farm trucks provided for in Sections 56-3-670, 56-3-680, and 56-3-690, which are used exclusively by the owner for agricultural, horticultural, and dairying operations or livestock and poultry raising.